Practical guide

Patio excavation and spoil: how much soil leaves the site?

Separate the in-place cut from the loose material that may need hauling.

Short answer: Use the measured cut depth to calculate in-place excavation, then estimate loose haul-off with a clearly stated soil bulking assumption. Imported base and bedding are separate deliveries.

Adjustable exampleChange the quantities that matter here
240 sq ft measured footprintPavers: 2.375 inBedding: 1 inBase: 4 inPrepared groundDiagram shows layer order; depths are labeled, not to scale.
Cut versus loose spoilUniform cut depth7.375 inIn-place excavation5.46 cu ydLoose spoil at 20% bulking6.56 cu ydLevel-ground example; no reuse or disposal increment.

Swipe the diagram sideways to see every label. The full calculation is written below it.

A 240 sq ft level patio with 4 in base, 1 in bedding, and 2.375 in pavers needs an illustrative 7.375 in cut if finished grade matches existing ground. In-place excavation is 5.46 cu yd; at a hypothetical 20% bulking factor, loose spoil is 6.56 cu yd before reuse.

Set elevations before multiplying

Mark the finished patio elevation and existing ground at several points. For a level illustrative cut, add the chosen compacted base depth, bedding depth, and paver thickness, then subtract any planned rise above existing ground. A sloping site needs measured cut depths by zone; one average depth can hide a high side and a low side.

Calculate two different volumes

In-place excavation in cubic yards is area in square feet × cut depth in inches ÷ 324. Excavated soil can occupy more space when loose. Apply a separately stated bulking assumption to the in-place cut only when estimating haul-off, and ask the hauler how its container or truck is rated. The adjustable section below is a level-ground illustration, not a soil-specific bulking rule.

Check what actually leaves

Subtract only soil you can legally and practically reuse on site. Keep any imported base or sand out of the spoil quantity; they are separate deliveries. Verify buried services, drainage, access, disposal rules, and the chosen paver assembly. Use the excavation planner for finished rise, spoil, reusable soil, and hauling scenarios.

Hypothetical worked example

Level-ground example: 240 sq ft with a chosen 4-in compacted base, 1-in bedding layer, and 2.375-in paver thickness has a 7.375-in illustrative cut if finished grade matches existing ground. In-place excavation is 240 × 7.375 ÷ 324 = 5.46 cu yd. With an illustrative 20% loose bulking factor, plan about 6.56 loose cu yd of spoil before on-site reuse. Neither number is imported base volume.

Which situation matches your project?

Finished grade matches existing level groundAdd the specified base, bedding, and paver thicknesses for a first cut-depth estimate, then check elevations on site.Calculate the level cut →Ground or finished patio slopesMeasure cut depths in zones or survey elevations before choosing a single disposal quantity.Review the measured footprint →Some excavated soil will stay on siteRecord reusable soil separately from loose spoil sent away and verify the dump or container sales unit.Compare reuse and haul-off →

Limit to check: The adjustable example assumes one uniform cut and a hypothetical bulking factor. Actual soil, slope, disposal, drainage, and underground utilities require site checks.

Measuring at the site? The guided field workflow records outlines and cutouts, checks their placement, and makes a printable sheet before you choose materials.

YardSetup prepared this guide from the stated geometry and the linked references where provided. The adjustable example runs in your browser. See our formulas and limits or report an error.

Put it into practice: Open the Patio Material Planner and enter your own project measurements.