Practical guide

Gravel yards versus tons for a driveway

Move from a measured layer to the unit your gravel supplier sells.

Short answer: Calculate the finished cubic yards of each layer from area and depth. Convert the planned order to short tons only with the selected aggregate’s bulk density and the quote’s sales unit.

Adjustable exampleChange the quantities that matter here
Volume to weight exampleFinished layer5.56 cu ydSupplier density1.4 tons/cu ydEstimated weight7.78 short tonsOrder allowances are separate.

Swipe the diagram sideways to see every label. The full calculation is written below it.

600 sq ft × 3 in ÷ 324 = 5.56 finished cu yd. At 1.4 short tons per cu yd, that is 7.78 short tons before separate order allowances.

Find finished volume

Measure the driveway area in square feet and multiply by the intended finished depth in inches, then divide by 324. For example, 600 square feet at 3 inches is about 5.56 cubic yards before allowances.

Account for the order

If the finished layer will be compacted or material may be lost at the edges, add separately chosen allowances. Do not assume every supplier’s loose and compacted figures mean the same thing. YardSetup shows both the finished geometric volume and the order volume.

Convert with a real density

Multiply the order volume by the bulk density of the chosen product to estimate short tons. Ask your supplier for that density and for its truck capacity. The driveway planner accepts both, so its tonnage and load count reflect your quote.

Hypothetical worked example

A 600 sq ft layer at 3 inches is 5.56 finished cubic yards. With a 10% loose-material allowance and 5% handling allowance, the planning order is about 6.42 cubic yards. At 1.4 short tons per yard, that is about 9 short tons.

Which situation matches your project?

The supplier quotes in short tonsEnter its density, minimum, sales increment, and truck capacity before comparing the quote with your estimate.Check the tonnage order →The supplier quotes in cubic yardsKeep the volume as the order basis and ask whether the quoted yards are loose delivered material.Review layer volumes →The driveway uses two aggregatesCalculate each layer’s depth, density, and price separately instead of converting one combined volume.Separate the layers →

Limit to check: A published density table can be a rough comparison; use the actual supplier figure for an order.

Measuring at the site? The guided field workflow records outlines and cutouts, checks their placement, and makes a printable sheet before you choose materials.

YardSetup prepared this guide from the stated geometry and the linked references where provided. The adjustable example runs in your browser. See our formulas and limits or report an error.

Put it into practice: Open the Gravel Driveway Planner and enter your own project measurements.